HOME | Arts & Events

Richmond Theatre Critics Circle Announces 6th Annual ‘Artsies’ Nominations

“Building on the events we’ve put together in past years, we hope that this will be our best award show yet.”

GayRVA Staff | August 21, 2013

The Tony’s may honor some of the biggest theater productions in the country, but The Richmond Theatre Critics Circle (RTCC) ‘Artsies’ are what really matters here in Richmond.

“The nominees are hard to narrow down every year, but the local theater community has really outdone itself this time,” said Rich Griset, this year’s event chair and theater critic for Style Weekly magazine in a press release. “Building on the events we’ve put together in past years, we hope that this will be our best award show yet.”

Local theater stand-outs Michael Hawke and Melissa Johnston Price will host the Black Tie affair scheduled for  7:00 p.m. on Sunday, Oct. 20, at Virginia Repertory Theatre’s Sara Belle and Neil November Theatre.

Tickets for the event are $15 and can be purchased from Virginia Rep at va-rep.org or 282-2620.

The members of the RTCC who made the nominations include:

Julinda Lewis (Richmond Times-Dispatch), Jen Maciulewicz (GayRVA.com), John Porter (WCVE-FM) and David Timberline (Style Weekly). This year, the Circle welcomes provisional members Tony Farrell (Richmond Times-Dispatch) and Bruce Levy (Show Biz Radio), joining non-voting members Liz Jewett (Richmond.com), Matt Miller (GayRVA.com) and Joan Tupponce (One Woman’s View).

And the nominees are….

Best Musical

bare: a pop opera, Richmond Triangle Players

La Cage aux Folles, Richmond Triangle Players

The Music Man, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Next to Normal, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre

The Producers, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Direction (Musical)

Justin Amellio, bare: a pop opera

Patti D’Beck, The Producers

Chase Kniffen, Next to Normal

John Moon, The Music Man

Joe Pabst, La Cage aux Folles

 

Best Actor (Musical)

Matt Beyer, La Cage aux Folles

Larry Cook, The Music Man

Duke Lafoon, Next to Normal

Ian Page, bare: a pop opera

Scott Wichmann, The Producers

 

Best Actress (Musical)

Grey Garrett, I Love a Piano, Swift Creek Mill Theatre

Amanda Johnson, The Music Man

Morgan Meadows, bare: a pop opera

Andrea Rivette, Next to Normal

Debra Wagoner, The Magic Flute, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

Jody Ashworth, The Producers

Michael Hawke, The Producers

John Mincks, Next to Normal

Ian Stearns, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?, Firehouse Theatre Project

Terence Sullivan, Next to Normal

 

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

Kelsey Cordrey, bare: a pop opera

Audra Honaker, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?

Christie Jackson, Next to Normal

Nicole Oberleitner, La Cage aux Folles

Liz Blake White, A Child’s Christmas in Wales, Richmond Shakespeare

 

Best Musical Direction

Paul Deiss, I Love a Piano

Andrew Hamm, A Child’s Christmas in Wales

Kim Fox, bare: a pop opera

Kim Fox, Next to Normal

Douglas Minerd, The Producers

 

Best Choreography

Patti D’Beck, The Producers

Starr Foster, Pop! Who Shot Andy Warhol?

Nicole Oberleitner, La Cage aux Folles

Leslie Owens-Harrington, The Music Man

 

Best Play

The Beauty Queen of Lenane, Henley Street Theatre

The Comedy of Errors, Richmond Shakespeare

Death of a Salesman, Firehouse Theatre Project

Julius Caesar, Henley Street Theatre

Sons of the Prophet, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Direction (Play)

Anna Johnson, Sons of the Prophet

Steve Perigard, The Comedy of Errors

Jan Powell, King John

James Ricks, Julius Caesar

Bo Wilson, Beauty Queen of Lenane

 

Best Actor (Play)

David Bridgewater, Red, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Deejay Gray, Riding the Bull, TheatreLAB

David Janosik, King John, Richmond Shakespeare

Billy Christopher Maupin, A Bright New Boise, Firehouse Theatre Project

Joe Pabst, Faith Healer, Henley Street Theatre

 

Best Actress

Maggie Bavalack, Riding the Bull

Mary Best Bova, The Beauty Queen of Lenane

Eva DeVirgilis, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, Henley Street Theatre

Terry Menefee Gau, The Glass Menagerie, Sycamore Rouge

Jill Bari Steinberg, The Beauty Queen of Lenane

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Play)

Nick Aliff, Any Given Monday, Firehouse Theatre Project

D J Cummings, Sons of the Prophet

David Janeski, The Pillowman, Henley Street Theatre

Adrian Rieder, Death of a Salesman

Jeffrey Schmidt, Julius Caesar

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Play)

Stacie Reardon Hall, The Pride, Richmond Triangle Players

Molly Hood, The Comedy of Errors

McLean Jesse, The Glass Menagerie

Melissa Johnston Price, Sons of the Prophet

Maggie Roop, Hay Fever, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Best Ensemble Acting

The Beauty Queen of Lenane

Gidion’s Knot, Carol Piersol in partnership with HATTheatre

The Glass Menagerie

The Pillowman, Cadence Theatre Company in partnership with Virginia Repertory Theatre

Steel Magnolias, Virginia Repertory Theatre

 

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Andrew Bonniwell, Julius Caesar

K. Jenna Ferree, Next to Normal

Lynne Hartman, The Music Man

Lynne Hartman, Red

Robert Perry, Bright New Boise

 

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Sarah Grady, The Music Man

Sue Griffin, Hound of the Baskervilles, Virginia Repertory Theatre

Thomas Hammond, Whoop-Dee-Doo, Richmond Triangle Players

Margarette Joyner, Julius Caesar

D. Mark Souza, La Cage aux Folles

Alex Valentin, bare: a pop opera

 

Outstanding Achievement in Set Design

David Allan Ballas, The Busy World is Hushed, Richmond Triangle Players

Tennessee Dixon, Julius Caesar

Jacob Sailer, Red

Todd Schall-Vess, King John

Mercedes Shaum, Hay Fever

 

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Derek Dumais, Hound of the Baskervilles

Joey Luck, A Bright New Boise

James Ricks, Julius Caesar

James Ricks, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

Brittany Simmons/Alecia Shulz, King John

Liz Marks Memorial Award for Ongoing Contribution to Richmond Area Theater

Tom McGranahan